Privacy Statement

Shush Earplugs

Last modified: Apr 1, 2021

Introduction

Shush is a registered trademark of Klinkt Goed B.V. Klinkt Goed respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information through our privacy policy as described in this Privacy Statement. Your personal data is therefore treated with complete confidentiality and security under Dutch law and in accordance to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this Privacy Statement we clarify how we receive personal data, how it is used, how we register and store data and the choices you have with regard to your personal information. This Statement applies to the personal information Shush collects through the site and any other mobile applications or web sites owned by Klinkt Goed B.V. (collectively “Online Platforms”) that posts a link to this Statement.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information. Use of Shush’s Online Platforms indicate your consent to the practices described in this Statement. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Policy, you should not use any of our Online Platforms. This Policy may change from time to time (see ‘Changes to Our Privacy Policy’) and your continued use of our Online Platforms after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions, or would like to know exactly what personal data we collect of you, or would like us to remove your personal data from our database, please contact us using the details below:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like to know exactly what personal Information we have of you, or would like us to remove your personal information from our database, please contact us at:

Klinkt Goed B.V. / Shush Earplugs

Gooiergracht 63
1251 VC LAREN
E: info@shush-earplugs.com
T: +31 (0)85 – 30 31 535

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Online Platforms are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information, personal or otherwise, to any of our Online Platforms. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Online Platform or on or through any of its features, make any purchases, use any of the interactive features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Klinkt Goed at info@shush-earplugs.com.

How we receive personal data

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, fill in a form, surf the website, respond to a survey or marketing communication.

We only collect necessary personal and contact information such as: your name, shipping address, billing address, e-mail address and telephone number.

We also collect:

  • Records and copies of your correspondence;
  • Your responses to surveys.

Information We Collect Automatically

As you navigate through and interact with our Online Platforms, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Information about your location, if your device is set to provide location information.
  • Information about your preferences;
  • Details of your visits to our Online Platforms, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Online Platform.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

Our website uses functional cookies and analytical cookies:

  • Functional cookies are used to enable the proper functioning of our Online Platforms.
  • Analytical cookies are used to analyze and collect statistics to improve the experience on the website and advertisements.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used by us to analyze how visitors use our website. We use this data to be able to optimize our website where necessary and improve the user experience on the site, where appropriate. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google. This contains strict agreements about what they are allowed to keep track of. We have not allowed Google to use the information obtained for other services than those of Google. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses. Your data therefore remains anonymous and is not linked to your personal information.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, fill in a form, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To let you view our site in the language set in your browser;
  • To provide prices in the currency of your location;
  • To quickly process your transactions;
  • To provide you with information about our products and services;
  • To communicate with you and fulfill your requests;
  • To protect the security of our Online Platforms;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • In other ways we describe, when you provide the information;
  • For other purposes, with your consent.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Klinkt Goed’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Klinkt Goed about our Online Platform users is among the assets transferred;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, including marketing and research companies;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Klinkt Goed B.V., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • In the case of a suspected data breach, to communicate with outside parties;

Marketplaces

When you buy Shush at third-party marketplaces like Amazon, Rakuten or Bol.com the privacy policy, suctomer support and terms of use from that specific platform apply to your purchase and interactions.

Social media

Social media platforms manage the platform’s own IT infrastructure and have their own data protection policies. They maintain their own user relationship with registered users. Klinkt Goed B.V. has no influence on the data that social media platforms collect. The social media platform is responsible for processing such data. The cookies are aimed at being able to show you a relevant range of content and advertisements on their platform.

To the extent (if any) that you choose to provide information in connection with our social media platforms outside of our Online Platforms (for example, through our Facebook page or Instagram feed), any information you provide in those settings is posted and transmitted at your own risk and subject to the terms of those social media platforms’ privacy policies. For more information about data processing by the social media platform, please refer to the privacy statement of the relevant social media platform itself:

If you use one of Shush’s referral features, such as providing Shush with a friend’s email address, Klinkt Goed B.V. may use the email you provide to send the recipient an email on your behalf. By using any such referral feature, you represent that you have permission to provide the recipient’s email address and to send the message.

Newsletters / Promotional E-mail

If consent has been given to receipt of promotional e-mail (new then personal data will also be used for the performance of (direct) marketing activities in order to maintain or expand a relationship with a customer.

If you do not wish to have your email address used by Klinkt Goed to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by following the instructions at the bottom of our emails. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactional e-mails.

Choices About How We Use Your Information

We work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our Online Platforms in order to provide certain tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on Online Platforms and your interaction with our advertising and other communications and use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications. These technologies and the information collected about you may also be used to track your activity across multiple devices. For more information about this practice and to understand your options including how to opt out of receiving these tailored advertisements, please visit http://www.aboutads.info. You should be aware that even if you opt-out, these tracking technologies may still collect data and you will still see ads, but they will not be targeted based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies.

Accessing, modifying or removing your personal information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into your account on the Website or Mobile App. Previous information you submitted through Klinkt Goed’s Online Platforms may remain viewable in cached and archived pages.

You may request access to your personal data. You may also request us to correct, supplement, delete or block your personal data if it is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or is otherwise processed in violation of a legal provision. In addition, you may object to the processing of personal data and request that the personal data be transferred. You may also at any time request us to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal information we have collected of you, or if you would like us to remove your personal information from our database, please contact us at: info@shush-earplugs.com

Please make sure that you always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we are not modifying or deleting data relating to the wrong person. Klinkt Goed B.V. always tries to respond within a period of 4 weeks.

How do we protect your information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Online Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our Online Platforms. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Online Platforms.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

If changes to this Statement are made, we will notify you by revising the date on this Policy. We encourage you to stay informed about our privacy practices by reviewing the Policy whenever you interact with us. In certain cases, we may provide you with additional notice of changes to this Policy. We will not treat your personal information collected under a previous version of this Policy in a materially different manner without first receiving your consent. Any change to this Policy will be effective immediately and your continued use of Klinkt Goed’s Online Platform indicates your consent.

Complaints

If you feel that we do not sufficiently respect your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Effective Date: Apr 1, 2021
Last modified: Apr 1, 2021